×

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Jade Natural Hypnotherapy. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at jadenaturalhypnotherapy@gmail.com Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect your details when you email us.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website or our other landing pages (i.e Leadpages and Facebook) for the purposes of:

• Providing you with information about products and services
• Providing and personalising our services
• Dealing with your enquiries and requests

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form or online forms. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at jadenaturalhypnotherapy@gmail.com

Marketing

Please note that we will provide you with marketing information about products an services that we feel you may be interested in. We will never passed your personal details on to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please e-mail us at jadenaturalhypnotherapy@gmail.com Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics, please see Google’s Privacy Policy:

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy

We use Strikingly cookies, please see the Strikingly Privacy Policy:

https://support.strikingly.com/hc/en-us/articles/216112977

We use Facebook, please see Facebook's Privacy Policy:

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated April 2017.

  • About Me

    I am Jade Amma, a Hypnotherapist and Lifestyle Transformation Coach
     
    I am qualified and experienced in Hypnotherapy, Nutrition and Weight Management Coaching, as a Personal Trainer and in Psychology. If you want to make real changes to your life, both personal and business, I have developed systems to help you to transform your life in a positive way.
     

    I am a member of the General Hypnotherapy Register (G.H.R) and registered with the Complementary & Natural Healthcare Council (CNHC)

  • Media

    Introduction to Jade Natural Hypnotherapy

    Hypnotherapist and Lifestyle Transformation Coach

  • Hypnotherapy

    History of Hypnosis

    Hypnosis dates back to the days of the ancient Egyptians and the Romans soon became fans of the Egyptian sleep temples.

     

    Around 1770 an Austrian physician called Dr. Franz Mesmer (1734 – 1815) started to investigate a natural state, which he called “animal magnetism” or “mesmerism”. Mesmer was the first to lead hypnotism into the world of science.

    Dr James Braid is known as the “Father of Hypnosis, as he was the first person to use the term “hypnosis”. Unfortunately, this name is in fact incorrect as the word hypnosis is derived from the Greek word “hypnos” which means sleep and hypnosis is not sleep.

    What Can Hypnotherapy Be Used For?

    Hypnotherapy can be used successfully for many conditions, including the following:

    • Anger Management
    • Anxiety
    • Asthma
    • Blushing
    • Corporate Empowering Mindset
    • Depression
    • Exam nerves
    • Habits
    • Insomnia
    • Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)
    • Migraine
    • Nail Biting
    • Obsessive–compulsive disorder (OCD)
    • Phobias
    • Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
    • Relaxation
    • Self-confidence boost
    • Smoking Cessation
    • Sport Performance
    • Stress
    • Weight Management 
  • Hypnotherapy Explained

    What is Hypnotherapy and Hypnosis?

    Hypnosis lies somewhere between being awake and being asleep. We all go through this dreamy state several times a day, for example when we fall asleep and when we awaken or daydream. Have you ever driven to work and then thought, I don’t remember the journey. This is a hypnotic state, so as you can see, hypnosis is a very natural state.

    Myth Buster

    • When you are hypnotised you will not lose control, you will have full control of all your faculties
    • Under hypnosis you will not be made to do anything that you would not want to do – it is up to you whether you co-operate with the suggestions
    • You will be totally aware of yourself whilst hypnotised
    •  Most people can be hypnotised, but only if they want to co-operate, without that co-operation, hypnosis will fail
    • Contrary to popular belief, most people will not fall asleep (especially on the first session) when they are hypnotised
    •  Hypnotherapy is definitely not like stage hypnosis, although both use a similar state of relaxation.  Stage hypnotism is purely for entertainment; whilst hypnotherapy is solely for therapeutic purposes

    Hypnosis

    Hypnosis used in hypnotherapy is not a state of deep sleep, but an induction into a trance like state, where you will be completely aware of your surroundings. You will not be vulnerable and be made to do anything that you would not wish to do. You will be totally in control and will only co-operate with those suggestions that you wish to co-operate with – no one can make you do otherwise.

     

    Whilst under hypnosis, the conscious mind is suppressed which leave the sub-conscious mind in charge. During hypnosis your imagination becomes heightened and you will become more susceptible to the positive suggestions. It is then up to you to co-operate with those suggestions, if you do, then the therapy will succeed, but if you do not co-operate then the therapy will fail. Therefore, hypnotherapy works best if you want to succeed. The co-operative hypnotherapy used will make it easier for you to make changes within yourself. What we do during the therapy session is teamwork – we work together to achieve the result that you desire.

     

    “No problem can be solved from the same level of consciousness that created it”

    Albert Einstein

     

    “Hypnotherapy – holistic, natural and effective”

  • Business Motivational Coaching

    We always strive for the best.

    Adding Value To Your Business

    Do you want to add value to your business and workforce?

    As a Business Motivational Coach and qualified Hypnotherapist and with my experience of working in the corporate world, I can help you to:

    • Increase staff motivation
    • Increase staff productivity
    • Increase staff moral
    • Increase staff retention
    • Increase staff confidence through motivational coaching
    • Increase your staff's power of persuasion and rapport building 
    • Reduce absenteeism

    Or on a personal level, do you simply want the skills to control your nerves so you can become a better speaker? Please contact me, I can help you.

    Investing In Your Business

    Does it not make excellent financial sense to invest in business motivational coaching?

    For more information and a confidential discussion please contact me.

  • Testimonials

    What our clients think!

    Blushing

    “Just to say thank you for all your help over the last few months. Because of your time I have become much happier and a more confident person and feel like I have got back my old self again. Many thanks.” Becky B.

    Insomnia

    “Jade treated me for insomnia several weeks ago and she has cured me of a life long problem. Her gentle voice on the recording she gave me soothes me to sleep every night. It is wonderful and I cannot praise her enough for all the help she’s given me.” Margaret T.

    Lack of Self-esteem

    “Following my recent course of hypnotherapy, I must write and thank you for the ease at which you put me. I have been going through a very difficult time emotionally and your sessions have helped me restore my confidence and I feel I can cope with things so much better now. Thank you again.” June K.

  • Lifestyle Transformation Coach

    Do Whatever It Takes, No Excuses!

    Jade Weight Loss Transformation – Yes You Can!

    If you have been trying to lose weight in the same way for years and nothing has successfully worked for you, and in fact, you are heavier now than when you first started, isn't it time you tried a different method?

    Do you want to lose weight and transform yourself into that fabulous new YOU!

     

    Do you want to take control of your life and your weight?

     

    Are you trying to:

    Identify ways to change your life for the better?

    Stick to a commitment o lose weight and improve your lifestyle?

     

    As a Lifestyle Transformation Coach, I can help you to:

    Define your weight loss goals so you lose the weight and change your lifestyle in a healthy, positive way

    Keep a positive mental attitude to the challenges of losing weight

    Help you understand why achieving your weight loss goals, may have been unsuccessful in the past

    Provide information, advice, support and great resources and community to help you succeed

    Help you identify how to maintain your desired weight

    Help you be accountable and so succeed

     

    Fabulous Feel Good Quote:

     

    “Try to be a rainbow in someone's cloud.”​

    Maya Angelou

     

  • Jade Weight Loss Meditation MP3

    Kick Start Your For Weight Loss With The Jade Weight Loss Meditation MP3

  • Premium Weight Loss Group Coaching Programme

    Define your weight loss goals so you lose the weight and change your lifestyle in a healthy, positive way

    Keep a positive mental attitude to the challenges of losing weight

    Help you understand why achieving your weight loss goals, may have been unsuccessful in the past

    Provide information, advice, support and great resources and community to help you succeed

    Help you identify how to maintain your desired weight

    Help you be accountable and so succeed

     

    Montly Subscription or Annual Subscription

     

     

    I help women to lose excess weight, that for years, they have been fighting a losing battle to lose! Lose the weight and start your transformation. Here is to your new FABULOUSNESS!

  • Premium One to One 8 Week Weight Loss Coaching Programme

    Define your weight loss goals so you lose the weight and change your lifestyle in a healthy, positive way

    Keep a positive mental attitude to the challenges of losing weight

    Help you understand why achieving your weight loss goals, may have been unsuccessful in the past

    Provide information, advice, support and great resources to build your determination to succeed

    Help you be accountable

     

    For women who want an individual, intensive weight loss programme.
    Lose the weight and start your transformation. Spring board yourself into FABULOUSNESS!

  • Premium QuickStart 4 Week Weight Loss Coaching Programme

    Define your weight loss goals so you lose the weight and change your lifestyle in a healthy, positive way

    Keep a positive mental attitude to the challenges of losing weight

    Help you understand why achieving your weight loss goals, may have been unsuccessful in the past

    Provide information, advice, support and great resources to get you started on your weight loss journey

    Help you be accountable

     

    Do You Want To Get Off To A Quick Start With Your Weight Loss? Then this Weight Loss Programme is for YOU!

  • Shop Now

    Browse our products.

  • Jade's Blog

    Thoughts, musings, and ruminations.

  • Contact

    I would love to hear from you, so please do contact me in confidence and without obligation.

    I offer a free telephone consultation (approximately 15 minutes and by prior arrangement) to help you decide if hypnotherapy is right for you.

    Please contact me by using the contact form below.

    “Work hard. Have fun. Enjoy the challenge” Anon.

     

    London
    07530 200 254
All Posts
×